Court slams Forest Service wilderness decision
[…] Reply
      • Roy

        We are talking about state employees working in conjunction with and with the permission and common goals of Federal goals on federal lands with the wildlife being the responsibility of the state. I just can’t see your concerns about needing to notify the public and have public input – The use of the Wilderness is not being changed by allowing a short term minimally invasive research study. The wilderness act allows for such exceptions.
        – See sections “b” & “d7” – 16 U.S. Code § 1133 – Use of wilderness areas:
        https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/16/1133
        – “b” – “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, wilderness areas shall be devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use.”
        – “d7” – “State jurisdiction of wildlife and fish in national forests – Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests.”