Should Wilderness Be Safe?
[…] Reply
          • I’m going there, Andy but given FS Handbook 31.2:
            “The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determine whether extraordinary circumstances exist. (36 CFR 220.6(b))”
            Would a closure order have a potential effect on “wilderness” as a “resource condition”?
            “(3) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;”. I don’t think “wilderness” requires people in it to be “wilderness.”
            https://www.fs.fed.us/dirindexhome/fsh/1909.15/wo_1909.15_30.do

            Reply
            • To repeat my comment from another thread: