Farm Bill Update
[…] A markup of this legislation is scheduled for April 18 in the House Agriculture Committee.

6 thoughts on “Farm Bill Update”

  1. Yep, more CE’s are needed. The 46 million acres in the Farm Bill CE’s and about a dozen other logging/thinning/burning CE’s put in place over the past 15 years just are not enough.

    Q: How many total acres of the U.S. Forest Service’s timber base cannot be logged ‘categorically excluded from the requirements of NEPA” already?

    Reply
  2. Here is the definition of categorical exclusions in the CEQ NEPA regulations (40 CFR §1508.4): “Categorical exclusion means a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment …”

    If these legislative exceptions to NEPA requirements make no attempt to ensure that they are used only where projects will have no significant effects they would not meet this definition and should be called something else. (Suggestions?)

    Reply