San Juan Forest Stage 3 Closure- Forest Closed Due to Fire
[…] Reply
  6. The Forest Service officially recognizes that when they close an area of national forest land they are taking a final agency action that is subject to NEPA. They did that when they adopted a categorical exclusion from NEPA disclosure. As a CE, it is still subject to more NEPA process if there are extraordinary circumstances leading to potentially significant effects. If there is no decision memo, there is no administrative review process, but the decision is still subject to the APA and could be found arbitrary by a court. Here’s the CE language from 36 CFR 220.6(d):

    “Categories of Actions for Which a Project or Case File and Decision Memo Are Not Required.
    A supporting record and a decision memo are not required, but at the discretion of the
    responsible official, may be prepared for the flowing categories:
    (1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261 – Prohibitions to provide short-term
    resource protection or to protect public health and safety. Examples include but are
    not limited to:
    (i) Closing a road to protect bighorn sheep during lambing season and
    (ii) Closing an area during a period of extreme fire danger.”

    Reply
  7. Thank you for the thorough reply and links to research. I am surprised its ultimately the choice of 2 individuals (I understand there are other pressures/procedures).