Forest Service Denies Permit to Race Organizer Based on Skidding, Aggressive Riding, and Possibly a YouTube Video
[…] Maybe, with increasing recreation pressure everywhere, we have enough big W wilderness?

    Reply
  10. Ah… the wheelchair conspiracy. Those triggered by the concept of bicycles in some Wilderness areas always fail to look into why Congressman McClintock included the wheelchair provisions… preferring to play the ridiculous conspiracy card. Here is the explanation. It was meant to clean up inconsistencies among federal agencies:

    “For example, although section 508 of the Americans with
    Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12207) reaffirms Congress’
    intent that nothing in the Wilderness Act should be “construed
    as prohibiting the use of a wheelchair in a wilderness area by
    an individual whose disability requires use of a wheelchair,”
    a study by the National Council on Disability found differences
    across land management agencies in the use of motorized and
    non-motorized wheelchairs, and in one case a lack of policies
    regarding persons with disabilities in the NWPS”.\3\
    —————————————————————————