Q Methodology: Hearing Every Voice in the Room
[…] If applicable, the objector should identify how the objector believes that the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision is inconsistent with law, regulation, or policy;”

        I think the Forest Service has successfully made a useless mess out of this process by turning it into a public forum that does not promote resolving the individual objector’s issue. Per 36 CFR §219.57(a): “Meetings. Prior to the issuance of the reviewing officer’s written response, either the reviewing officer or the objector may request to meet to discuss issues raised in the objection and potential resolution. The reviewing officer must allow other interested persons to participate in such meetings… During meetings with objectors and interested persons, the reviewing officer may choose to use alternative dispute resolution methods to resolve objections. All meetings are open to observation by the public.” This process was designed for a back and forth discussion to reach mutual understanding of a particular point of an objection with an objector, not for orally repeating positions in front of an audience. More like settlement negotiations to avoid litigation.