Q Methodology: Hearing Every Voice in the Room
[…] I’d also be curious as to how the meeting was facilitated compared to other objection meetings. Conceivably each party could be held to a time limit such that each group gets equal time.

      I also think it would be a great idea for a social science study…. take different forest plan objection processes, observe, and get objectors and FS views perhaps before and after.

      Reply
      • I don’t think there is any real difference in the scope of the objection process vs appeals, given the way objections are defined in 36 CFR §219.54(c): an objection must include “(6) A concise statement explaining the objection and suggesting how the proposed plan decision may be improved. If applicable, the objector should identify how the objector believes that the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision is inconsistent with law, regulation, or policy;”

        I think the Forest Service has successfully made a useless mess out of this process by turning it into a public forum that does not promote resolving the individual objector’s issue. Per 36 CFR §219.57(a): “Meetings.