Better intentions; fewer commitments :The Nantahala-Pisgah Plan Revision: TSW Exclusive by Sam Evans
[…] Seriously, I think terms such as this, entirely open to individual interpretation, should be excluded from any planning process, rather than emphasized or even integrated. I’d be very interested in a thoughtful response.

          Reply
          • Bob, this is a strawperson argument you present. Ecological integrity has objectively been defined and discussed in the peer-reviewed literature.

            Ecological integrity is defined in the 2012 NFMA planning regulations at 36 CFR 219.19 as “The quality or condition of an ecosystem when its dominant ecological characteristics (for example, composition, structure, function, connectivity, and species composition and diversity) occur within the natural range of variation and can withstand and recover from most perturbations imposed by natural environmental dynamics or human influence.”

            The concept has been analyzed in the peer-reviewed literature as well. See for example:

            – Karr et al., Ecological integrity is both real and valuable (2021) available here: https://conbio.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/csp2.583