CE Buffet: FS Adopts Other Agency CE’s
[…] The things that would help are bigger acreage CEs, more road construction, and more categories for which a project file is not required. Or take the completely opposite tack, and do giant programmatic EISs that are one and done for entire forests, followed up by simple project-specific DNAs.

    Reply
  2. The plan amendment CE borrowed from the Park Service is interesting: “Changes or amendments to an approved plan when changes would cause no or only minimal environmental impact.”

    This strikes me as a much easier hurdle to clear than the one lurking in existing 36 FCR §220.6(e)(16): “Land management plans, plan amendments, and plan revisions developed in accordance with 36 CFR part 219 et seq. that provide broad guidance and information for project and activity decisionmaking in a NFS unit. Proposals for actions that approve projects and activities, or that command anyone to refrain from undertaking projects and activities, or that grant, withhold or modify contracts, permits or other formal legal instruments, are outside the scope of this category and shall be considered separately under Forest Service NEPA procedures.”