Motorized Recreationists Challenge Pike-San Isabel NF Travel Plan: Guest Post By Patrick McKay
[…] The PSICC claimed in its decision that the MRS was essentially determined by the TAP, even though Forest Service policy states that it is determined by the travel management process.”

    I agree with all of this. Including that it has been “murky.” To me it’s a question of whether the the MRS is information or a decision. The FS likes to call things information when it can, and it’s arguably possible to interpret the Travel Management Rule that way. Here is its definition of the MRS (36 C.F.R. §212.5(b)(1):

    “The minimum system is the road system determined to be needed to meet resource and other management objectives adopted in the relevant land and resource management plan (36 CFR part 219), to meet applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, to reflect long-term funding expectations, to ensure that the identified system minimizes adverse environmental impacts associated with road construction, reconstruction, decommissioning, and maintenance.”

    They could focus on the purpose of “identifying unneeded roads,” and portray this as a technical administrative decision with no alternatives, and I’m sure they did not want this process to become another planning level with its own NEPA (in addition to travel planning).