Science Friday: Science-Based Policies- How My Views Have Changed in (Almost) 20 Years
[…] 2. Modify existing conditions to improve wildlife habitat and reduce the threat of uncharacteristic wildfire across the landscape by manipulating vegetation age class and species diversity distribution across the project area.

There are 32 pages of detailed documentation, including design criteria. I didn’t see anything about later site-specific analysis on this one. Page numbers would have been helpful.

Again, here is the plain English of this category: 36 CFR 220.6(e)(6) “Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction”. This one seems to fit wildlife habitat improvement. Would you agree with the use of the category if they did the same activities in the same places, but had documentation and scoping separate for each site?