Here’s what the Handbook says about scoping:
[…] So it would appear that the new regs just say you can just use the SOPA. Which to me (using only the SOPA) fits some, but not all of , the categories in the new reg. A minimalist could follow the old regs apparently by doing anything in addition to the SOPA.
If we think about it that way, requiring scoping is neither necessary nor sufficient for appropriate public involvement, but not requiring it looks bad.
Two things that I don’t think have been mentioned yet.
The purpose of scoping (added to the CEQ regulations in 1978) was to make the NEPA process more efficient. It is included in §1500.4 “Reducing paperwork” to “deemphasize insignificant issues, narrowing the scope of the environmental impact statement process accordingly.” The Forest Service should have a heavy burden of proof to argue the opposite. (I think in this context the phrase “environmental impact statement process” must be read broadly to include the process of determining if an EIS is necessary, which includes CEs.)