I guess this is a bookend to Sharon’s “Friday News Roundup.”
[…] 36 CFR 261.13: “After National Forest System roads, National Forest System trails, and areas on National Forest System lands have been designated pursuant to 36 CFR 212.51 on an administrative unit or a Ranger District of the National Forest System, and these designations have been identified on a motor vehicle use map, it is prohibited to possess or operate a motor vehicle on National Forest System lands in that administrative unit or Ranger District other than in accordance with those designations” (with exceptions).
36 CFR 212.56: “Designated roads, trails, and areas shall be identified on a motor vehicle use map. Motor vehicle use maps shall be made available to the public at the headquarters of corresponding administrative units and Ranger Districts of the National Forest System and, as soon as practicable, on the website of corresponding administrative units and Ranger Districts.”
I read this to say the ability to enforce a closure requires that it be both “designated” through the appropriate process and “identified on a motor vehicle use map,” and the map must have been “made available.”