I guess this is a bookend to Sharon’s “Friday News Roundup.”
[…] I wonder if there’s a checklist somewhere..
“What You Should Know About Your District to Be Considered Appropriately Knowledgeable.”
No, a DR should know what’s going on, and we were specifically talking travel management, in a meeting set up in advance to discuss “Travel Management”. However, it is becoming so confusing, even within Forests, I can see your point Sharon. I guess it’s the new dynamic of filling positions too. In situations such as this it is the Forest Sup and Deputy’s responsibility anyway…..
Unfortunately, it’s worse in other Regions…..
36 CFR 212.50: “Motor vehicle use off designated roads and trails and outside designated areas is prohibited by 36 CFR 261.13.”
36 CFR 261.13: “After National Forest System roads, National Forest System trails, and areas on National Forest System lands have been designated pursuant to 36 CFR 212.51 on an administrative unit or a Ranger District of the National Forest System, and these designations have been identified on a motor vehicle use map, it is prohibited to possess or operate a motor vehicle on National Forest System lands in that administrative unit or Ranger District other than in accordance with those designations” (with exceptions).
36 CFR 212.56: “Designated roads, trails, and areas shall be identified on a motor vehicle use map.