I guess this is a bookend to Sharon’s “Friday News Roundup.”
[…] Attempts to physically close a road that has been designated as open could probably be challenged (regardless of how it is mapped).
Any “open forest” would not be in compliance with the Travel Management Rule. While there’s no deadline in these regulations, they were adopted in 2005, so an 18-year delay would probably be vulnerable. I seem to remember that the Forest Service was pretty serious about getting this done, but maybe there’s an outlier somewhere?
36 CFR 212.51: “Motor vehicle use for dispersed camping or big game retrieval. In designating routes, the responsible official may include in the designation the limited use of motor vehicles within a specified distance of certain forest roads or trails where motor vehicle use is allowed, and if appropriate within specified time periods, solely for the purposes of dispersed camping or retrieval of a downed big game animal by an individual who has legally taken that animal.
Correct, though it’s open roads that have to be identified on the map, not closed ones.