BLM’s Landscape Intactness Index- Another National Mapping Exercise
[…] While that rulemaking similarly deals with “administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural” regulations, the agency has waived CatEx in that rulemaking, recognizing that future decision-making under that regulatory paradigm may affect the quality of the human environment.

Extensions of Conservation Leases Semi-Automatic

The special consideration afforded “conservation leases” is pervasive throughout the Rule. For example, 43 C.F.R. § 6102.4(a)(3)(iii) removes an authorizing officer’s discretion in the issuance of conservation lease extensions, mandating that such extensions “shall” issue “if necessary to serve the purpose for which the lease was first issued.” 88 Fed. Reg. at 19600. Such singular treatment is not supported by statute.

Who remembers the 1995 Conservation Rule?

This Rule is nothing more than a revival of the 1995 conservation use rule, already stricken by the courts as unlawful.