Initiation of “Moving Toward Resiliency Within the Mokelumne to Kings Landscape” (MOTOR M2K) Project
[…] A restoration/resilience activity under this category may include:
(i) Construction of permanent roads up to 0.5 miles.
(ii) Maintenance or reconstruction of NFS roads and system trails, such as relocation of road or trail segments to address resource impacts.
(iii) Construction of temporary roads up to 2.5 miles. All temporary roads constructed for a project under this category shall be decommissioned no later than 3 years after the date the project is completed.

Definition of Restoration
The Forest Service defines restoration in its Ecosystem Restoration Policy (FSH 1909.12 and 36 CFR 219.19) as “the process of assisting the recovery of an ecosystem that has been degraded, damaged, or destroyed. Ecological restoration focuses on reestablishing the composition, structure, pattern, and ecological processes necessary to facilitate terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems sustainability, resilience, and health under current and future conditions. Functional restoration focuses on the underlying processes that may be degraded, regardless of the structural condition of the ecosystem.”